Frequently Asked Questions

1. Who need Visa to Vietnam?

Vietnam visa procedure

*  Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.

* Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days; south Korea, Japan, Russia is allowed to stay in Vietnam 15 days without visa.

2. What is Visa On Arrival?

Vietnam visa on arrival which apply visa online and get visa stamp at the airport (Click Here for Sample)

This is an alternative way to obtain your official Vietnam Visa On Arrival or also called as (VOA) upon you arrived at Vietnam International airport (Hochiminh Airport - SGN, Danang Airport - DAD, Hanoi Airport - HAN), you must arrive by AIR only. However, in order to grant for Vietnam Visa On Arrival at airport you need to have "Pre-Approval Letter" first. Please visit our website and submit your application for Pre-Approval Letter, Obtaining official Vietnam Visa at airport subject to a fee will apply according to your duration of stay in  Vietnam such as 1 month, 3 months or 6 months - Tourist/Business. This is Vietnam Government fee  for issuing you Visa (refer to service fee chart)

3. What is Embassy Visa?

Vietnam Embassy visa /Vietnam visa paper which apply visa online and Embassy will send loose leaf visa to your home/office (Click Here for Sample)

Embassy Visa is the full Visa you can obtain from the Vietnam Embassy. If your travel date to Vietnam is more than 1 week and you want the peace of mind of having the Vietnam Visa ready before arrival to Vietnam, you are recommended to choose this service. It is a more convenient option to have the full Visa ahead of time. If you are travelling to Vietnam via cruise ship or land, you are required to obtain the Embassy Visa. You may submit your application with a photocopy of your passport online. We will then handle the application process with the Vietnam Embassy. On completion, you will receive the Visa stamp issued by the Vietnam Embassy in your mail within 1 week (Click Here for a sample of Visa Stamp)

4. Vietnam Visa On Arrival (VOA) - General Information

This is an alternative way to obtain your official Vietnam Visa On Arrival or also called as (VOA) upon you arrived at Vietnam International airport (Hochiminh Airport - SGN, Danang Airport - DAD, Hanoi Airport - HAN), you must arrive by AIR only. However, in order to grant for Vietnam Visa On Arrival at airport you need to have "Pre-Approval Letter" first. Please visit our website and submit your application for Pre-Approval Letter, Obtaining official Vietnam Visa at airport subject to a fee will apply according to your duration of stay in  Vietnam such as 1 month, 3 months or 6 months - Tourist/Business. This is Vietnam Government fee  for issuing you Visa (refer to service fee chart)

5. Vietnam Embassy Visa - General Information

Embassy Visa is the full Visa you can obtain from the Vietnam Embassy. If your travel date to Vietnam is more than 1 week and you want the peace of mind of having the Vietnam Visa ready before arrival to Vietnam, you are recommended to choose this service. It is a more convenient option to have the full Visa ahead of time. If you are travelling to Vietnam via cruise ship or land, you are required to obtain the Embassy Visa. You may submit your application with a photocopy of your passport online. We will then handle the application process with the Vietnam Embassy. On completion, you will receive the Visa stamp issued by the Vietnam Embassy in your mail within 1 week (Click Here for a sample of Visa Stamp).

6. Comparison between VOA and Embassy Visa ( Vietnam visa On arrival and Vietnam visa approved by Consular)

* Visa on arrival ( Pre-Approval Letter):

This service is great for you/family, if your travel date to Vietnam is less than a week or you are in some emergency. If you live far from the Vietnam embassy, you are recommended to choose this service as well.  This service, however, is only suitable for arriving Vietnam by Air.  

Embassy Visa (Paper Visa):

If your travel date to Vietnam is more than 1 week and you want the peace of mind of having the Vietnam Visa ready on arrival to Vietnam, you are recommended to choose this service. It is a more convenient option. This is your only option if you are arriving at Vietnam via cruise ship or land. 

Instant SSL Certificate