VIETNAM VISA REQUIREMENTS

Check the list below and see if visa on arrival is available for your nationality and what you need for a visa.

Vietnam visa requirements for citizens of


Vietnam visa requirements for citizens of Afghanistan

1. Do Afghanistani nationals need a visa to Vietnam?

Afghan nationality is not included in the visa exemption list, but in the special nation list of Vietnam Immigration Department. Therefore, Afghans are required to submit documents before applying, and the process also takes much time than usual with a higher service fee. Afghans can apply visa for tourism purpose only. Vietnam visa for business purpose is not applicable

2. Two options for Afghanistani nationals to apply for Vietnam visa

2.1. Apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival

Afghan passport holders can apply Vietnam Visa on Arrival for 1 month single entry online from anywhere outside of Vietnam. The Vietnam visa will be picked up upon arrival at the Vietnam airports by showing up the printed out of the approval letter. Please inform us your current job and send the following documents to our email visa@vietnamvisateam.com:

  • Hotel Booking for your whole trip in Vietnam
  • Passport scan (your passport should have at least six months of validity)
  • The flight tickets including the return ticket.

Note: The visa expiry date will be based on the return ticket (maximum 25 days)

In order to get a Vietnam visa, Afghans should pay two types of fee: the service fee and the stamping fee.
- Service fee: The service fee is for visa approval letter processing.
- Stamping fee: The stamping fee is paid in cash to the Vietnam Immigration Officer at the arrival airport to get the visa stamp. Credit cards are not accepted. If applicants have booked full package, this fee would not need paying anymore.

However, citizens of Afghanistan would not be supported with Vietnam visa on arrival on some holidays and occasions. Therefore, they are advised to directly contact the Vietnam Embassy to obtain Vietnam visa at those times.

2.2. Apply for Vietnam visa directly at the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate
At the moment, in Afghanistan, there is no representative office of Vietnam's government. Therefore, Afghans should contact the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in the nearest neighboring country for more information.
Embassy of Vietnam in nearby country: Pakistan & Iran

Useful notes:
- Before applying for a Vietnam Visa, Afghan citizens should ensure that their passport has at least 6-month validity and left pages from travel date.
- Afghan citizen is required to prepare: Original signed Afghanistani passport; 02 passport size photos; and a Business Letter from either the sending company in Afghanistan or sponsoring company in Vietnam. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to the Embassy of Vietnam, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above.)

 


Vietnam tourist visa fees for citizens of Afghanistan

TYPES OF VISA SERVICE FEE
(which you pay for website owner)
STAMPING FEE
NORMAL CASE
(1-2 working days)
URGENT CASE
(4-8 working hours)
EMERGENCY CASE
(1-4 working hours)
1 month single entry
150
USD
pax
+19
USD
pax
+49
USD
pax
25
USD
pax

There are 2 types of Vietnam visa fees you must be aware before applying for visa on arrival:

1. SERVICE FEE

The service fee is for visa approval letter processing. Applicants may choose to pay the fee online with their bank account, Credit or Debit Card, PayPal or Western Union.


2. STAMPING FEE

The stamping fee is paid IN CASH to the Vietnam Immigration Officers at the arrival airport to get the visa stamp. Credit cards are not accepted.

Need assistance with your application? Contact us at +1-416-939-7260 or email visa@vietnamvisateam.com